Persons Not to Poesses (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried w/o license
Endangering the Welfare of Children
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
37
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday November 9, 2016 at approximately 7:38 pm Officers from Lancaster City Bureau of Police, Platoon C, responded to the 300 blk. S. Queen St. for a report of shots fired.
The investigation revealed that during a domestic related dispute, Hector Tyrone Morales retrieved a handgun from a vehicle. Morales fired several shots over the head and in the direction of the other half of the dispute. Morales then fled in a vehicle, last seen northbound on S. Queen St. There were no reported injuries.
As a result of this incident, Off. Davis filed a Criminal Complaint against Morales and obtained a warrant for his arrest. Morales has been charged with Firearms not to be Carried Without a License, Persons not to Possess (etc.) Firearms, Endangering the Welfare of Children, Simple Assault (Physical Menace) and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. The firearm used in the incident has not been recovered. Morales was last seen driving a 1999 Cadillac sedan, PA/KFT4037
Anyone with information on this incident or the current whereabouts of Morales is asked to contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
300 blk. S. Queen St
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Nov 15, 2016
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02201-CR-417-2016
Reference ID
1611010286
Issuing Authority
MDJ WILLWERTH
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police/ Lancaster County Sheriff's Office