FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
TRIAL OR PUNISHMENT (F-3)
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 22, 2022, Jennifer Marie Mendez plead guilty to multiple DUI related offenses in the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas and was sentenced to 1-7 years in prison. Mendez was ordered to report to prison to serve her sentence, but she never reported and fled the area. A bench warrant was then issued for her arrest. Attempts to locate Mendez were unsuccessful and as a result, Mendez was charged with Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Trial or Punishment (F-3). A warrant was obtained for her arrest, but to date Mendez has not been apprehended.
Anyone with information about Mendez’ whereabouts is asked to contact the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office - County Detectives at 717-299-8100 or call 911 in case of an emergency. Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below. Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Information which leads to the arrest and/ or conviction of this suspect could result in a reward through Crime Stoppers. Rewards can be given anonymously.
ALL PERSONS CHARGED WITH A CRIME ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN COURT.
Location
50 N. Duke Street
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Feb 21, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02204-CR-00000071-2024
Reference ID
DA-24-0039
Issuing Authority
MDJ 02-2-04
Holding Department
Lancaster County District Attorney's Office