Burglary & Theft
Age
58
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
CRIME OF THE WEEK 16-08
Week of March 28, 2016
WANTED PERSON- BURGLARY SUSPECT
WANTED: SCOTT A. LONDON B/M/48
LKA: 1300 BLK. CLEARVIEW AVE. LANCASTER, PA 17601
HEIGHT: 6'02 WEIGHT: 250 lbs.
WANTED FOR: BURGLARY (F2) AND THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M1)
On Friday February 26, 2016 Officers from Lancaster City Police responed to a complaint of a a Burglary. The incident occurred at Subway 217 N. Queen St. Entry had been forced into the restaurant by means of breaking a window. A check of the store revealed that cash had been taken from inside the business.
A review of in-store video revealed that the burglary had occurred at approximately 5:48am that day. The suspect in the video was subsequently identified as Scott A. London. London was a former employee of that Subway franchise location. Off. Dommel charged London with Burglary (F2) and Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1). A warrant was obtained for the arrest of London. He has ties to the Coatesville (Chester County) and York City (York County) areas.
Anyone with information on the incident or the current location of London should contact Off. Dommel at (717) 735-1795 dommela@police.co.lancaster.pa.us or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
217 N. QUEEN ST.
LANCASTER, PA 17602
Date Issued
Mar 10, 2016
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02204-CR-0000093-2016
Reference ID
1602027486
Issuing Authority
MDJ Jimenez 02-2-04
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police