Criminal Conspiracy- Criminal Attempt Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy-Aggravated Assault
Robbery
Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*****NEW INFORMATION 3/11/2019*****
On Friday March 11, 2019 shortly after 1900 hrs. members of the Lancaster Bureau of Police Platoon B and members of CID located Jovar Jackson on the 400 blk. Howard Ave. Jackson was arrested after a brief foot pursuit.
Jackson was transported to the Police station to be served with the warrant and processed on the criminal complaint. Jackson was later arraigned and denied bail. He was committed to LCP.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
On Tuesday 16 October 2018 at approximately 1943 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the area of E. King St. & S. Lime St. for a report of a shooting. When Officers arrived they located an adult male with a single gunshot wound to his abdomen. The suspects fled the scene prior to the arrival of Police. Multiple calls were made to 911 and reports that multiple unknown males were seen running from the area where a shot was fired.
Detectives continued to work on this investigation. Through their efforts, (3) suspects were identifed as having been involved in the shooting. The suspects were identified as Jamel Nesmith, Clifton Hunter and Jovar Jackson, all residents of Lancaster County. Nesmith and Hunter were already taken into custody. Jackson is the only suspect that remains at large. Jackson has been charged with Criminal Conspiracy- Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault, Robbery and Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery. Jackson has been seen in Lancaster City as recently as January 6, 2019.
Anyone with information on Jackson’s current location is asked to contact Det. Tom Ginder at 717-735-3345 gindert@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
1st blk. S. Lime St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Oct 20, 2018
Warrant Type
Criminal
Docket No.
MJ-02201-CR-0000434-2018
Reference ID
1810019234
Issuing Authority
MDJ Richardson
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police