Simple Assault
Endangering Welfare of Children
Intimidate Witness/Victim
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
****UPDATED INFORMATION****DENNIS E. ISHMAN IN CUSTODY****
ON APRIL 18, 2016 ISHMAN WAS LOCATED IN LEWES, DE AND ARRESTED BY DELAWARE STATE POLICE, TROOP 7. HE IS BEING HELD AST SUSSEX CORRCETIONAL INSTITUTION.
In late February 2016, the Lancaster City Police Department, along with Lancaster County Children and Youth Agency started an investigation into a possible child welfare/child abuse case. As a result of the investigation, Det. Gary Lowe filed a criminal complaint against Dennis E. Ishman. There is currently a warrant for the arrest of Ishman. He has been charged with Simple Assault, Endangering Welfare Of A Child and Intimidation of Witness/Victim.
The photos included show Ishman with a full beard in 2014 and a more recent photo from 2016. Ishman has multiple tattoos on his arms, chest, back and neck.
Anyone with information on this case or a current location for Dennis Ishman is asked to contact Det. Lowe at 717-735-3411 loweg@police.co.lancaster.pa.us or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
500 blk. Green St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Mar 22, 2016
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02201-CR-0000091-2016
Reference ID
1602025427
Issuing Authority
MDJ 02-2-01
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.