Burglary (F1)
Theft By Unlawful Taking (M3)
Criminal Attempt- Access Device Fraud (M2) 2 Counts
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*********COX WAS ARRESTED IN ERIE COUNTY, NY ON 22 MARCH 2018**********
WANTED: SIDNEY DEWAYNE COX M/26 6’00” 250 LBS.
EYES: BROWN HAIR: BLACK
LKAs: WEST HEMPFIELD TWP., LANCASTER CITY, BRONX NYC, LEBANON CITY
WARRANT FOR BURGLARY, THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING AND (2) COUNTS ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (CRIMINAL ATTEMPT)
On 20 December 2017 Officers from Lancaster City Police investigated a burglary that occurred on the 400 blk. E. King St. Residents in an apartment were awoken when an unknown male entered the apartment. The suspect fled after being confronted. The suspect had taken (2) credit/debt cards. The suspect attempted to use the cards at a nearby convenience store.
Through the course of the investigation, Detective Toby Hickey was able to identify the suspect as Sidney Dewayne Cox. A criminal complaint was filed and a warrant was obtained for the arrest of Cox.
Anyone with information on this case or the current location for Cox is asked to contact Lancaster City Police Det. Toby Hickey hickeyt@lancasterpolice.com 717-735-3344 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
400 blk. E. King St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Dec 22, 2017
Warrant Type
Criminal
Docket No.
MJ-02201-CR-0000581-2017
Reference ID
1712022034
Issuing Authority
02-2-01
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police