Search Link search
HomeAbout UsFAQSupport UsAll Cases
Most Wanted
  • Warrants
ArrestsOur CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • PO Box 7475, Lancaster, PA 17604
  • (800) 322-1913
  • Lancaster County Crime Stoppers on Facebook
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Homepage
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (800) 322-1913
  • Home
  • About Us
  • FAQ
  • Support Us
  • All Cases
  • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

App StoreGoogle Play

Thief snatches wallet from customer's purse at East Lampeter Township store

Details Map

East Lampeter Township police are asking the public for help in identifying a suspect who stole a wallet from an abandoned shopping cart.

The unknown suspect noticed the wallet, which had been accidentally left in a customer’s purse at Gabe’s at 2090 Lincoln Highway East on June 22, 2026, and took it. 

After taking the wallet the suspect exited the store into the parking lot.

A picture of the suspect is attached to this post.

Anyone with information about the suspect’s identity or whereabouts is asked to contact East Lampeter Township police at 717-291-4676. Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below. 

Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Information which leads to the arrest and conviction of this suspect could result in a reward through Crime Stoppers. Rewards can be given anonymously.

Location

2090 Lincoln Highway East
East Lampeter Township, PA 17602

Date

Jun 22, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 9th, 2026 | Updated Jul 21st, 2026
Submit a Tip
PO Box 7475
Lancaster, PA 17604
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play