Search Link search
About UsFAQSupport UsAll Cases
Most Wanted
  • Warrants
ArrestsOur CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • PO Box 7475, Lancaster, PA 17604
  • (800) 322-1913
  • Lancaster County Crime Stoppers on Facebook
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Homepage
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (800) 322-1913
  • About Us
  • FAQ
  • Support Us
  • All Cases
  • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

App StoreGoogle Play

Screenshot 2026-08-26 082654.png
Screenshot 2026-08-26 082931.png
Screenshot 2026-08-26 083459.png

Theft from vehicle spree in Elizabethtown area

Details Map
UPDATE (Aug. 28, 2026)

The Elizabethtown Police Department continues to investigate recent thefts from vehicles and has obtained some additional video footage. 

The footage depicts at least two suspects walking through the neighborhood in the vicinity of Spring Garden Street and Sunrise Boulevard in Elizabethtown Borough. The suspects appear to be covering both sides of the street, checking vehicle doors as they walk through the neighborhood and methodically searching unlocked vehicles for valuables. 

Infrared cameras can distort the appearance of colors of clothing, but the footage gives a clearer view of the suspects. 

7GjM866kEk4.jpg

HNubqp_4pqI.jpg

ORIGINAL POST (Aug. 26, 2026)

The Elizabethtown Police Department is asking the public for help in their investigation into multiple vehicle break-ins and thefts that have occurred in the borough over the last three weeks. 

The break-ins are occurring in the early morning hours, and the suspects are targeting unlocked vehicles. The suspects appear to be two or three individuals traveling on foot, dressed in dark clothing and wearing masks. 

The break-ins have resulted in several firearms being stolen, as well as large amounts of cash. One vehicle was also stolen but was later recovered. 

Anyone with any information is urged to contact Det. Edward Wengiel by phone at 717-367-6540, extension 261, or by email at wengiele@etownpolice.org and reference incident number ET-26-03642. Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below. 

Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Information which leads to the arrest and conviction of the suspects could result in a reward of up to $5,000 through Crime Stoppers. Rewards can be given anonymously.

_uwCYcNdBLk.jpg

QgW82i0yDms.jpg

fK4atx-6zHU.jpg

Location

Elizabethtown, PA 17022

Date

Aug 25, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

ET-26-03642

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 26th, 2026 | Updated Aug 28th, 2026
Submit a Tip
PO Box 7475
Lancaster, PA 17604
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play