Search Link search
HomeAbout UsFAQSupport UsAll Cases
Most Wanted
  • Warrants
ArrestsOur CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • PO Box 7475, Lancaster, PA 17604
  • (800) 322-1913
  • Lancaster County Crime Stoppers on Facebook
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Homepage
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (800) 322-1913
  • Home
  • About Us
  • FAQ
  • Support Us
  • All Cases
  • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

App StoreGoogle Play

08182025_roberta_berta_mumma_2.png
08182025_roberta_berta_mumma_1.jpg

Texas authorities ask for information about Lancaster County resident found dead in 1984

Details Map

Investigators in northern Texas are asking the public for help in learning more about a former Lancaster County resident and how she turned up dead there decades ago.

The Jack County Sheriff’s Office and Texas Rangers identified the victim of a homicide which occurred near Wizard Wells, Texas, in 1984 as Roberta “Berta” Mumma, a former Lancaster County resident and Ephrata High School graduate.

Roberta “Berta” Mumma’s skeletal remains were discovered in a remote area in Jack County over 40 years ago, but her identity remained a mystery until 2024. Roberta “Berta” Mumma was identified using advanced forensic techniques and DNA analysis.

The victim identified as Roberta “Berta” Mumma was 25 years old at the time of her death. The Jack County Sheriff’s Office and Texas Rangers are actively investigating this cold case and seeking justice for Roberta “Berta” Mumma.  Roberta “Berta” Mumma’s last known location before the discovery of her remains was in Tennessee. Texas Rangers want to speak with anyone who knew Roberta “Berta” Mumma when she was in Tennessee or Texas. 

Furthermore, authorities urge anyone with information about Roberta “Berta” Mumma or the circumstances surrounding her death to come forward. The smallest detail could be crucial in solving this case and bringing closure to Roberta “Berta” Mumma’s loved ones.

The Jack County Sheriff’s Office and Texas Rangers are committed to pursuing justice for Roberta “Berta” Mumma and ensuring those responsible for her death are held accountable.

A yearbook photograph and age progression photo of Roberta “Berta” Mumma have been included in this post.

For more information or to provide tips, please contact Texas Ranger Michael Schraub at 940-549-0549  michael.schraub@dps.texas.gov  or Jack County Sheriff's Office at 940-567-2161 or chauger@jackcounty.texas.gov   

Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below. Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Information which leads to the arrest and conviction of this suspect could result in a reward through Crime Stoppers. Rewards can be given anonymously.

Location

Wizard Wells, TX

Date

Jan 1, 1984

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 18th, 2025
Submit a Tip
PO Box 7475
Lancaster, PA 17604
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Badge

To follow the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

App StoreGoogle Play