Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
Endangering Welfare of Children
Reckless Driving
Driving at Safe Speed
Duties at Stop Sign
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
The Strasburg Borough Police Department and other assisting agencies arrested Dowlin, Kevin L. on Saturday August 31, 2019.
On July 9, 2019 at approximately 7:34 PM, the Strasburg Police Department attempted to affect a traffic stop with a motorcycle exiting the Rutter’s Farm Store Historic Dr. in Strasburg Borough for a traffic offense. The operator of the motorcycle, Kevin L. DOWLIN (DOB: 12/20/1980) fled from police with a small child on the back of the motorcycle. Police terminated pursuit and filed charges against DOWLIN. Strasburg Police now have an active warrant for DOWLIN charging him with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F), Endangering Welfare of Children (F) and numerous summary violations.
DOWLIN was on State Parole for Robbery at the time of the incident. As a result, State Parole Agents attempted to take DOWLIN into custody at his residence for a violation of his parole. DOWLIN fled on foot and was able to elude capture.
Anyone with information on Dowlin’s whereabouts is asked to contact Strasburg Borough Police or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
Strasburg, PA 17579
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2019
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Aug 31, 2019
Bail
500000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.