(18)3802(A)(1) DUI Gen Imp Inc of Driving Safely
(75) 3714 (a) Careless Driving
3362 Max Speed
(75) 3809 Restriction on alcoholic beverages
(75) 1311 (B) Failure to Carry Registration
(75) (3736) (A) Reckless Driving
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On October 7, 2019 at 20:30 hours, Christiana Borough Police observed a vehicle traveling North on Route 41 in Atglen Borough that showed signs of impaired driving. The vehicle was speeding and swerving in and out of its lane of travel.
A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle a short time later with the operator identified as Eli VELASQUEZ. During the initial encounter with VELASQUEZ, Christiana Borough Police observed several signs of intoxication.
Due to a language barrier between police and VELASQUEZ, no Standardized Field Sobriety Tests were conducted.
After VELASQUEZ blew a positive reading on a PBT (Preliminary Breath Test), VELASQUEZ was placed under arrest for the listed charges.
Location
Route 41
Lower Valley Road
Atglen, PA 19310
Arrest Date
Oct 7, 2019
Incident Type
DUI