(1 )780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver
(1 )780-113(A)(32) USE/POSS OF DRUG PARA
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 10, 2020 at 23:26 hours, Christiana Borough Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a traffic violation on Gap Newport Pike in Atglen Borough.
The vehicle was occupied by four adults with one passenger being identified as Jose MALDONADO. While speaking with the occupants, police detected the odor of marijuana coming from the interior of the vehicle. The operator of the vehicle, gave police consent to search the interior of the vehicle.
Located inside the vehicle was several dozen pills in a plastic sandwich type bag which were found to be Alprazolam or Xanax.
MALDONADO claimed that the pills belonged to him.
The listed charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for MALDONADO. He was later arrested by Lancaster City Police and transported back to Chester County.
Location
Gap Newport Pike
Atglen, PA 19310
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation