(18)3802(A)(1) Driving under The Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance
1543(B)(1)(iii) Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked - DUI Related (M3)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On June 30, 2021 at approximately 17:25 hours, Christiana Borough Police were on patrol in the area of Sadsbury Avenue and N. Bridge Street in Christiana Borough.
At that time, Police observed Daniel LEGATES operating a vehicle. LEGATES was shown through PennDOT to have a suspended drivers license - DUI related.
A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle.
While speaking with the operator, LEGATES, he exhibited signs of alcohol impairment.
After failing SFST's(Standardized Field Sobriety Tests) and showing a positive reading on a Preliminary Breath Test, LEGATES was placed under arrest for the listed charges.
**LEGATES is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by a court of law**
Location
N. Bridge St
Sadsbury Ave
Christiana, PA 17509
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Christiana Borough Police Department.