3802(A)(1) DUI Gen Imp Inc of Driving Safely
3362 A3 Maximum Speeds
(75) 3714 (a) Careless Driving
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On November 28, 2019 at 00:40 hours, Christiana Borough Police observed a vehicle traveling 32 mph over the posted speed limit on Gap Newport Pike in Atglen Borough.
A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle with the operator being identified by police as Kurt HAMSON. HAMSON exhibited several signs of intoxication while he spoke with police.
Police administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests on Hamson to which he failed. Hamson also failed to blow into a PBT (Preliminary Breath Test) after multiple attempts.
HAMSON was placed under arrest for the listed charges.
Location
Gap Newport PIke
Atglen, PA 19310
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2019
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Christiana Borough Police Department.