(1 COUNT) ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY (F-2)
(1 COUNT) DUTY TO GIVE INFORMATION AND RENDER AID (SUMMARY)
(1 COUNT) DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED OR REVOKED (SUMMARY)
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown

UPDATE: Mikaail Cotton has been arrested in New York City and is in custody.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
On July 30, 2026, at around 2:25 am, the Manor Township Police Department responded to the area of Charlestown Road and Water Street in Washington Boro for a report of a two-vehicle crash, with vehicles reportedly submerged in the Susquehanna River. Responding officers learned that some of the subjects involved were observed leaving the scene of the crash. Emergency responders found a deceased individual in one of the vehicles, and it was determined that the person died from drowning.
Investigators conducted interviews and obtained video surveillance footage, which helped them identify Mikaail Fahim Cotton (23 years old) of Lancaster, as the driver of the vehicle. Cotton failed to remain on the scene for the police. As a result of the investigation, Manor Township Police Officer David Hesson charged Cotton with Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury (F-2), Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked and Duty to Give Information and Render Aid. An arrest warrant was issued for Cotton on August 3, 2026, and now police are asking for the public's help with locating him.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Mikaail Fahim Cotton is asked to contact the Manor Township Police Department at 717-299-5231 or call 911 in case of an emergency. Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below. Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Information which leads to the arrest and/ or conviction of this suspect could result in a reward through Crime Stoppers of up to $5,000. Rewards can be given anonymously.
ALL PERSONS CHARGED WITH A CRIME ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN COURT.

Location
1900 Block of Water St
Washington Boro, PA 17582
Date Issued
Aug 2, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02206-CR-0000115-2026
Reference ID
MN-26-03985
Issuing Authority
MDJ-02-2-06
Holding Department
Manor Township Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.