( 1 ) count DUI (M); ( 1 ) count DUI Highest rate of alcohol (M)
Age
50
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 21st, 2023 approximately 21:25 hours, Officers from the Moosic Borough Police Department were dispatched to 4685 Birney Ave. in the area of the Citgo, for a report of a motor vehicle crash that was alerted by iPhone crash detection via Verizon wireless. Officers arrived on scene and noticed a dark color Toyota Highlander in the rear of the business with two occupants inside. Officers were then approached by the store clerk, who stated the two occupants in the vehicle were engaged in a possible domestic. The vehicle then attempted to leave the area and Officers stopped the vehicle.
When Officers approached the vehicle, they observed a female driver, RIVERA. Officers noticed two open pounder cans of Natural Ice Beer, they then had her step out of the vehicle, RIVERA denied any arguing or physical confrontation. While speaking with RIVERA, Officers noticed an odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from her breath. A Standard Field Sobriety Test (SFST) was given, and RIVERA showed signs of impairment. RIVERA was then placed into custody and transported to the Lackawanna County Processing Center, where RIVERA submitted to a blood test. The test showed that RIVERA had a BAC of 0.123%. RIVERA failed to show for her preliminary hearing and a warrant was issued.
Location
4685 Birney Ave.
Moosic, PA 18507
Date Issued
Jan 21, 2023
Warrant Type
Bench
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-45101-CR-0000212-2023
Reference ID
23-0551
Issuing Authority
MDJ 45-1-01