(1 count) Retail Theft (F3)
& (1 count) Criminal Conspiracy (F3)
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On January 26, 2025, Officers responded to Gerrity's Market regarding a reported female shoplifter who had fled the scene in a black Dodge Caravan. Upon arrival, officers met with the loss prevention officer, who stated that a female and a juvenile female had entered the store, concealing various items in a black bag they had brought with them. When approached, the pair abandoned the bag and other items in the cart, fleeing to their vehicle. The loss prevention officer provided security footage and an itemized list of stolen goods. Through their investigation, officers identified the female as Jennifer Mackreth, discovering prior retail theft convictions through a criminal history check. The juvenile female remains unidentified at this time. A warrant for arrest was subsequently signed and issued by Magisterial District Judge George Seig on March 3, 2025. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
4015 Birney Ave
Moosic, PA 18507
Date Issued
Feb 3, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-45101-CR-000032-2025
Reference ID
25-0441
Issuing Authority
45-1-01
Holding Department
Moosic Borough Police Department