(1 count) Terroristic Threats (M1)
& (1 Count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
& (1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On September 15, 2024 approx. 13:38hrs Officers were dispatched to the Gerrity`s Market for a report of a male & female acting disorderly in the store and gave a description of the two. The caller stated that the two fled south on Birney Ave. towards Terry`s Dinner. An Officer checked the area, while another Officer went to Gerrity`s to speak with the complainant. He stated that the male & female came into the store and the female began yelling and cursing at the male throughout the store. The manger then asked the two to leave the store and the female replied to him to shut his F`N mouth. The two continued to walk around the store and the manger asked several times for them to leave, but they refused. The manger then told the two if they do not leave, he is going to call the police. The female replied to him and said she going to burn down your F`N filthy store. The male & female then left the store as police were called.
Officers then reviewed the stores security cameras and were able to identify both suspects from previous incidents. Officers then went to the Roadway Inn, where the suspects live. While in route Officers noticed the male suspect running up Birney Ave. towards Officers and he was being chased by the female suspect. Officers detained the female suspect, and she was identified as Tiffany Bates. The male suspected stated to Officers that Tiffany did make the comments to burn down Gerrity`s Market and told her she shouldn`t have said that.
Tiffany Bates was then transported to headquarters and charged with Terroristic Threats, Disorderly Conduct and Harassment. She was then transported to Lackawanna Criminal Justice Center in Scranton for processing and arraignment. Tiffany Bates also had a active warrant our of Lehigh County Probation Department.
Location
4015 Birney Ave.
Moosic, PA 18507
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
24-5657
Arraignment Date
Sep 15, 2024
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lackawanna County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Moosic Borough Police Department.