Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Borough
  • Personnel
Crime Info
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Need A Report?
  • Crash Report
  • Individual Access and Review
  • Criminal Records Check
  • RTK Request
  • Act 22- Law Enforcement Recording Request Form
Services
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Displaced Person
  • Fingerprinting
  • Pet Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Specialized Individual Response Information
  • BUSINESS/RESIDENT CAMERA REGISTRY
  • Local Ordinances
    • All Borough of Waynesboro Ordinances
Outside Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Children & Youth Services
  • Domestic Violence Services
    • Information for Victims of Domestic Violence
    • Women In Need, Inc.
  • Identity Theft
  • Local Grief Support Resources
  • Local Resources for Those with Autism & Their Families
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
Contact UsFile a Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Waynesboro PD
  • 57 East Main Street, Waynesboro, PA 17268
  • (717) 762-2131
  • Waynesboro Police Department on Facebook
Chief Ryan Ramsey
waynesboropolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Franklin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Waynesboro Police Department Homepage
Waynesboro Police Department Logo

Waynesboro Police Department

Chief Ryan Ramsey
waynesboropolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 762-2131
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Borough
    • Personnel
  • Crime Info
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Need A Report?
    • Crash Report
    • Criminal Records Check
    • RTK Request
  • Services
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Displaced Person
    • Fingerprinting
    • Pet Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Local Ordinances
  • Outside Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Children & Youth Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
      • Women In Need, Inc.
    • Identity Theft
  • Contact Us
  • File a Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Waynesboro Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Waynesboro Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

hit_and_run.jpg
screenshot_1.jpg
screenshot_2.jpg

*UPDATE*-SUSPECT IDENTIFIED-HIT AND RUN PEDESTRIAN ACCIDENT 12/19/2024

Details Map

The Waynesboro Police Department is seeking information on a hit and run incident involving a pedestrian that occurred this morning around 6:40 a.m. at the intersection of South Church Street and East Second Street. The vehicle was believed to be a silver SUV with tinted windows (see video below). We would appreciate it if anyone with security cameras in this area could check their footage to see if they recorded this incident. Anyone with information regarding this incident or that may recognize the vehicle in question please contact the Waynesboro Police Department at 717-762-2131 or submit a tip through CrimeWatch. 

**UPDATE 12/19/2024 @ 10:11 a.m.: The photo posted previously of the Ford styled SUV is NOT the vehicle in question.

**UPDATE 12/19/2024 @ 10:27 a.m.: Video of potential suspect vehicle in hit and run case.

**UPDATE 12/19/2024 @ 11:20 a.m.: SUSPECT IDENTIFIED

WPD 202411333 Suspect Vehicle

Location

S. Church Street
E. Second Street
Waynesboro, PA 17268

Date

Dec 19, 2024

Reference ID

WPD-202411333-ELKINS

Created Dec 19th, 2024
hit_and_run.jpg
screenshot_1.jpg
screenshot_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Waynesboro PD
57 East Main Street
Waynesboro, PA 17268
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Waynesboro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Waynesboro Police Department Badge

To follow the Waynesboro Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Waynesboro Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play