FALSE REPORTS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Byington reported to Police that he was the victim of an Assault and Robbery. Further investigation into the incident revealed this to be a false report. Byington is now wanted for false reports to law enforcement. Anyone with information on his location is asked to contact the Chambersburg Police Dept. or leave a tip on Crime Watch.
Location
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Date Issued
May 27, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Reference ID
2026-03456
Issuing Authority
39-2-01
Holding Department
Chambersburg Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.