THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
FLEEING AND ELUDING
ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED VEHICLE
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Howard Blanchfield stole the victim's vehicle and then fled from police when an attempt was made to pull the vehicle over. Blanchfield is wanted for Theft by unlawful taking, Fleeing and Eluding, and Accidents involving damage to unattended vehicle or property. Anyone with information on his location is asked to contact the Chambersburg Police Dept. or leave a tip on Crime Watch.
Location
949 Lincoln Way E
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Reference ID
2026-07513
Issuing Authority
39-2-01
Holding Department
Chambersburg Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.