On 3/6/2026 at 5:56 pm, CPD officers were dispatched to the lobby to speak with the victim of a hit and run. The victim advised that he parked his vehicle on the side of the roadway in the 200 block of Lincoln Way East around 8:15 am and, when he left, noticed damage to the driver's side mirror. CPD watched the camera footage and observed the incident occur at 8:48 am. The striking vehicle is pictured above. CPD officers were unable to obtain a license plate number. If you or anybody you know has information regarding this incident. Please submit a tip or contact CPD.
Location
225 Lincoln Way E
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Incident Date
Mar 6, 2026 @ 5:56 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident