*CASE UPDATE* - The suspect involved in the shooting was apprehended at approximately 4:20 P.M. A Crime Watch post will be published in the near future with further details regarding this investigation. The public is not in present danger at this time. CPD thanks the Chambersburg Community for their assistance with this investigation.
CPD is currently investigating a shooting incident that occurred in the 200-block of E Washington St. The public is asked to avoid the area while the investigation is ongoing and more information will be released at a later time. Anyone with information that could pertain to this incident should contact CPD at 717-264-4131 or submit a tip through Crimewatch.
Location
200 E Washington St
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Incident Date
Mar 1, 2026 @ 3:11 PM
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.