Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement
  • Chief's Message
  • Join CPD
  • Operations
    • Accident Reconstruction Team
    • Chief of Police
    • Criminal Investigations Unit
    • Motorcycle/Traffic Unit
    • K9 Unit
    • Patrol Division
    • Records Division
  • FAQ
  • History
  • CPD Policy Manual
  • Interviews
    • Podcast Interviews
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Abandoned Vehicle Form
  • ACT 134 - REQUEST FORM
  • Bicycle Registration Form
  • Business & Resident Camera Registry
  • PennDOT Driver's Accident Report
  • CPD Complaint Form
  • CPD COMPLIMENT FORM
  • Ride Along Form
  • RTK Request
  • Youth Aid Panel - Parent Brochure
  • Youth Aid Panel Brochure
Our BoroughApplyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Chambersburg PD
  • 116 S. Second St., Chambersburg, PA 17201
  • (717) 264-4131
  • Chambersburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Chambersburg Police Department on X
chambersburgpolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Franklin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Chambersburg Police Department Homepage
Chambersburg Police Department Logo

Chambersburg Police Department

chambersburgpolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 264-4131
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • Chief's Message
    • Join CPD
    • Operations
      • Chief of Police
      • Motorcycle/Traffic Unit
      • K9 Unit
      • Patrol Division
      • Records Division
    • FAQ
    • History
    • CPD Policy Manual
    • Interviews
      • Podcast Interviews
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Abandoned Vehicle Form
    • ACT 134 - REQUEST FORM
    • Bicycle Registration Form
    • CPD Complaint Form
    • CPD COMPLIMENT FORM
    • Ride Along Form
    • RTK Request
    • Youth Aid Panel Brochure
  • Our Borough
  • Apply
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Chambersburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Chambersburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Screenshot 2026-07-13 133102.png
Screenshot 2026-07-13 133121.png

**Update: Armed Robbery

Details Map

Update:  On July 13, 2026, at approximately 3:15 PM, the male was located within the Borough of Chambersburg and taken into custody.  Further information will be released after the investigation is complete.

On July 13, 2026, at approximately 10:38 AM, the Chambersburg Police Department was dispatched to 1091 Wayne Ave., Wendy's, for an armed robbery.  A male wearing a Pittsburgh Penguins jersey brandished a knife and demanded money from the cashier. Prior to police arrival, the individual had left the store and walked north towards Brandon Drive.  The male, possibly a white male with facial hair, was last observed wearing black shorts, a light-colored t-shirt, and a dark-colored ball cap with a light-colored logo on the front.  He was also wearing a dark colored backpack.  This is an active investigation.  The person in the photo is a person of interest and not necessarily a suspect at this time.  Anyone with information is asked to call the Chambersburg Police Department at 717-264-4131 or submit a tip on Crimewatch.

Location

1091 Wayne Ave
Chambersburg, PA 17201

Date

Jul 13, 2026

Incident Type

Robbery

Reference ID

2026-07202

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 13th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Chambersburg PD
116 S. Second St.
Chambersburg, PA 17201
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Chambersburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play