(1) CRIMINAL ATTEMPT HOMICIDE AND 5 ADDITIONAL CHARGES
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 02/07/2026 at approximately 12:01 A.M. the Chambersburg Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of S Hackberry Dr. for a report of shots fired. After further investigation, it was determined that Nathaniel Micah Stevens arrived in the area and attempted to shoot the victim. Stevens missed the victim, but the bullet struck a residential building with two additional residents inside. Stevens was taken into custody at approximately 0645 hrs. Stevens was charged with (1) count Criminal Attempt Homicide, (2) counts Aggravated Assault, (1) count Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure, (3) counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and (1) count Firearms not to be Carried Without a License. The public is not in danger. The suspect and victim were known to each other and the suspect solely targeted the victim. The suspect was quickly identified and he was taken into custody several hours after the shooting occurred. The Chambersburg Police Department would like to thank the Washington Township Police Department, the Waynesboro Police Department, and the Pennsylvania State Police for their assistance with this investigation.
Location
300 Block of S Hackberry Dr.
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Feb 7, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026-01304
CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.