1 COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F2)
1 COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
Age
59
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Green
On 03/12/2026 at 2257hrs, CPD officers were dispatched to check the area in the 200 block of Brumbaugh Ave for a car alarm going off. Officers arrived in the area and after not hearing anything attempted to make contact with the residents. After the officers knocked on the door, a male later identified as Ralph L. Staley, opened the door. When Staley opened the door, he almost immediately pointed a handgun at one of the officers. Officers were able to reposition themselves and give commands to Staley, who surrendered peacefully. Staley was taken into custody without further incident and transported to Franklin Co. Jail to await his preliminary arraignment on the charges of Aggravated Assault on a Police officer and Simple Assault.
Location
261 Brumbaugh Ave
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026-02459