1 COUNT CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F2)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 04/05/2026, CPD officers were dispatched to 455 LWE for a report of an unwanted person inside the residence. Officers arrived on scene and located Matthew Ruppenthal inside the apartment. Ruppenthal did not have permission to be inside the residence, and all occupants stated that they were unsure of how he had gotten in. Upon further investigation, an unsecured door was located, which led to a second-floor balcony where officers also discovered a window a/c unit, which had been pushed through a window. Ruppenthal was charged with 1 count of Criminal Trespass, a felony of the second degree. Ruppenthal was booked into the Franklin County Jail to await his preliminary arraignment.
Location
455 Lincoln Way East
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-03358
CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.