BURGLARY
CRIMINAL TRESPASS
(1 COUNT) STALKING (M1)
TERRORISTIC THREATS
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
20
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On 8/4/2026, at 7:29 PM, CPD was dispatched to the 600 block of Cumberland Ave for a report of a burglary. The victim reported finding a male, later identified as Jorge Ramirez-Andrade, hiding inside of a closet in her apartment. After an investigation, it was discovered that Ramirez-Andrade traveled to Chambersburg from Houston, Texas to meet the victim. The victim did not invite nor was she expecting Ramirez-Andrade. The victim was unaware of how Ramirez-Andrade obtained her home address. The victim ran away from the suspect when she located him inside of the apartment. Ramirez-Andrade fled the residence, but CPD was able to locate him and take him into custody. The suspect solely targeted the victim's address and there is no information suggesting that Ramirez-Andrade is a danger to the public at this time.
Location
600 Cumberland Ave
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2026-08145
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Annie Gomez Shockey
Bail
500000
CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.