(1) COUNT CRIMINAL ATTEMPT HOMICIDE
(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
(8) COUNTS RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
(8) DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE
(1) COUNT FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 03/01/2026 at approximately 2:45 P.M., the Chambersburg Police Department responded to the 200 block of E Washington St. for a shooting. Upon arrival, they made contact with the victim who sustained a gunshot wound and was transported via ambulance for further medical assistance. Throughout the course of the investigation, Tyrone Johnson McNeil Jr. was identified as the individual who shot the victim. McNeil shot the victim and a residential building with several other residents inside. McNeil was quickly identified and taken into custody at approximately 4:23 P.M. McNeil was charged with (1) count Criminal Attempt Homicide, (2) counts Aggravated Assault, (8) counts Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure, (8) counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and (1) count Firearms not to be Carried Without a License. The public is not presently in danger. The suspect and victim were known to each other and the suspect solely targeted the victim at the location of the shooting. The suspect was quickly identified and he was taken into custody approximately 1 1/2 hours after the shooting occurred. McNeil is currently being held at the Franklin County Jail.
Location
200 Block of E Washington St.
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
2026-02057