FELONY - RETAIL THEFT
Age
49
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Chambersburg Police Department arrested McCrea, James Samule on Wednesday January 21st, 2026.
McCrea entered the Rural King on Wayne Ave on 11/26/2025 and removed an angle grinder valued at $249 from its packaging. McCrea then placed item under his shirt and left the store without paying for the merchandise. McCrea is wanted for felony Retail Theft. Anyone with information on McCrea's location is asked to contact the Chambersburg Police Dept. or leave a tip on Crime Watch.
Location
1005 Wayne Ave
Rural King
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Jan 21, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.