FALSE REPORTS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Chambersburg Police Department arrested Byington, Jeffrey A on Monday June 1st, 2026.
Byington reported to Police that he was the victim of an Assault and Robbery. Further investigation into the incident revealed this to be a false report. Byington is now wanted for false reports to law enforcement. Anyone with information on his location is asked to contact the Chambersburg Police Dept. or leave a tip on Crime Watch.
Location
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Franklin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Chambersburg Police Department.