Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 1, 2022, Officer Christopher Fox #227 was monitoring traffic in the 700 block of Upland Avenue when he observed a silver Buick sedan with expired inspection and emission stickers.
Officer FOX initiated a vehicle stop and upon contacting the driver was able to determine that the driver's license was suspended. During the interaction, Officer FOX observed that the operator, identified as Kevin Patrick ROBINSON, 23, of Chester Township, PA, was wearing an empty gun holster near the area of his waist. Officer FOX asked about the presence of firearms within the vehicle and ROBINSON responded that there was a handgun in the vehicle and that he did not have a concealed carry permit.
At this time, ROBINSON exited the vehicle and FOX observed a black handgun on the vehicle seat. ROBINSON was arrested and the handgun, a Taurus GX4 9mm semi-automatic was recovered.
ROBINSON was arraigned and released on $200,000 ROR bail.
Location
799 Upland Avenue
Upland, PA 19015
Incident Date
Sep 1, 2022 @ 11:54 AM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation