Age
70
Race
White
Gender
Male
Delaware County District Attorney Jack Stollsteimer today announced that charges have been filed against Keith Steininger, 68, of Upland Borough, for sexual contact with a student, indecent assault of a person less than 13, unlawful contact with a minor, endangering the welfare of a child, and related offenses. In July 2022, defendant Steininger retired from Girard College after 41 years where, in addition to being a teacher, he served as a troop leader of a Boy Scout troop based at the College. The College is a boarding school for children from families headed by a single parent or a guardian.
“Sexual contact with a child is always wrong. When an adult entrusted with the care and well- being of children engages in such contact, the affront to society is even deeper. The defendant in this case worked with children, many of whom were particularly vulnerable by virtue of coming to Girard through the foster care system, for more than 41 years. He was placed in a position of particular respect by becoming a Boy Scout troop leader. It is both heartbreaking and deeply disturbing that such an individual would take advantage of a vulnerable child,” said District Attorney Stollsteimer.
On January 25, 2024, Upland Borough Police received a call regarding the possible sexual assault of a child. The caller, a foster parent, reported that her foster child had disclosed to her that he had been assaulted for a period of two years between 2018 and 2020 when the victim was between that ages of 11 and 13. The child reported that he had been touched on his private parts while staying with his former teacher and Boy Scout leader, defendant Steininger. The victim reported that the assaults started when he was a student at Girard College. In a subsequent conversation with the foster parent, she told Upland Police that the victim had told her that the assaults stopped after the child left Girard College and no longer spent time at the defendant’s residence.
On February 27, 2024, a forensic interview with the victim was conducted by the Child Advocacy Center of Delaware County, and the victim was able to provide additional information regarding the assaults. In addition, texts messages sent to the victim by the defendant provided additional corroboration and, in a phone call between the defendant and the victim on April 11, 2024, the defendant acknowledged the sexual contact with the victim and offered an apology.
“I want to thank Chief Michael K. Irey and Detective Corporal Carl White of the Upland Police Department for their work on this case. I also want to thank Detective Sergeant Steven Bannar of the Special Victims Unit of our Criminal Investigations Division. Finally, special thanks are due to the staff at the Child Advocacy Center of Delaware County, whose work is vital to our ability to prosecute the people who prey on our children. Working this type of case is heart-wrenching, and I deeply respect the men and women who work so tirelessly to protect the most vulnerable among us,” said Stollsteimer.
“I also must give special credit to the foster parent of the victim, who had the courage and the decency to contact authorities as soon as she became aware of the inappropriate contact by the defendant. It is a testament to the foster parent’s degree of engagement with the victim that he trusted her with this intimate information, and that the victim trusted her to help him navigate the legal process. Sadly, we believe that – given the defendant’s long tenure working with children – it is very likely that additional victims will come forward. We ask that anyone with information contact the Upland Police Department at 610-872-3040 x 207 or the Detective Sergeant Steven Bannar of the Criminal Investigations Division at 610-891-4118..
The defendant was arraigned and bail was set at $250,000 (10%). The defendant has been remanded to the George W. Hill Correctional Facility. The preliminary hearing has been scheduled for May 2, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
The District Attorney and the Criminal Investigations Division remind anyone in Delaware County who observes suspicious activity to call 911 immediately and provide the most specific and accurate details possible to assist law enforcement agencies investigating the call for service.
CRIMINAL CHARGES, AND ANY DISCUSSION THEREOF, ARE ALLEGATIONS AND ALL DEFENDANTS ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNLESS AND UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY.
Location
37xx Clearwater
Upland, PA 19015
Incident Date
Apr 16, 2024 @ 6:00 AM
Incident Type
Sexual Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upland Borough Police Department.