Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • History
  • SPECIALTY UNITS
    • EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM
    • INVESTIGATIONS
    • MOUNTIAN BIKE UNIT
    • Motorcycle Patrol Unit
    • School Resource Officer
    • TRAINING
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Crash Reports
Programs
  • EDUCATION
    • COPS & KIDS PROGRAM
    • CAREER DAY EVENTS
    • SCHOOL BUS SAFETY PROGRAM
  • Delco Medicine Drop
Traffic Safety
  • CHILD SAFETY SEATS
  • Traffic Complaint
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Crime Victim Information
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • OFF DUTY OFFICER DETAIL
  • Premise Alert Request
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • SOLICITING PERMITS
  • Submit Online Report
  • Vacation Home Check
COMMUNITY EVENTS
  • ANNUAL CHRISTMAS TREE LIGHTING
  • COFFEE WITH A COP
  • LABOR DAY FIREWORKS EVENT
  • MEMORIAL DAY CELEBRATION
  • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upland Boro PD
  • 222 Castle Ave., Upland, PA 19015
  • (610) 872-3040
  • Upland Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Upland Borough Police Department on X
Chief Michael Irey
uplandpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upland Borough Police Department Homepage
Upland Borough Police Department Logo

Upland Borough Police Department

Chief Michael Irey
uplandpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 872-3040
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • History
    • SPECIALTY UNITS
      • EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM
      • INVESTIGATIONS
      • MOUNTIAN BIKE UNIT
      • Motorcycle Patrol Unit
      • School Resource Officer
      • TRAINING
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Crash Reports
  • Programs
    • EDUCATION
      • COPS & KIDS PROGRAM
      • CAREER DAY EVENTS
      • SCHOOL BUS SAFETY PROGRAM
    • Delco Medicine Drop
  • Traffic Safety
    • CHILD SAFETY SEATS
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Crime Victim Information
    • OFF DUTY OFFICER DETAIL
    • Premise Alert Request
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST
    • SOLICITING PERMITS
    • Submit Online Report
    • Vacation Home Check
  • COMMUNITY EVENTS
    • COFFEE WITH A COP
    • LABOR DAY FIREWORKS EVENT
    • MEMORIAL DAY CELEBRATION
    • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upland Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upland Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Criminal Attempt Homicide

Details Map

On Sunday June 23, 2024 at approximately 11:00pm; Upland Borough Police Officers responded to the 300 block of Third Street for a reported vehicle crash with a vehicle into a building.  Upon arrival, officers located one female occupant inside the vehicle.  Upon extricating the female from the vehicle it became apparent that the female was suffering from gunshot wounds to the body.

Upland Borough and Delaware County Criminal Investigation Division detectives responded to the scene and upon further investigation, determined this incident to appear to be an isolated incident in which the female operator was the target and not a random act.

Investigators are asking anyone with information to contact Upland Detective Carl White (610) 872-3040 or CID Detective David Tyler (610) 891-4700

Authorities are further requesting residents of the 400 block of 4th Street to check any surveillance cameras that they may have for any activity between 9:00 and 11:00 pm on Sunday June 23, 2024.   

Location

300 blk Third Street
Upland, PA 19015

Incident Date

Jun 23, 2024 @ 11:00 PM

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Created Jun 24, 2024 @ 6:27 PM
Submit a Tip
Upland Boro PD
222 Castle Ave.
Upland, PA 19015
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upland Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Upland Borough Police Department Badge

To follow the Upland Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Upland Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play