During the overnight hours of June 11, 2023 into June 12, 2023 several attempted thefts of vehicles occurred inside the Crozer Chester Medical Center parking garages located at 1 Medical Center Blvd. within Upland Borough, Delaware County, PA The vehicles were all either Kia or Hyundai motor vehicles which have been the target of thieves recently not only locally, but nationwide.
The actors were unsuccessful in their attempts overnight however the attempted thefts did result in considerable damage to the vehicles interior.
Kia and Hyundai have reportedly stated that they will provide steering wheel locks for current Kia and Hyundai vehicle owners whose vehicles are considered at risk due to ongoing security glitches in the vehicle makes which allow for the anti-theft system to be overridden.
Kia and Hyundai owners are urged to contact a local dealership for more information and to determine if your make and model vehicle is affected.
Location
1 Medical Center Blvd
Upland, PA 19015
Incident Date
Jun 12, 2023 @ 1:00 AM
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upland Borough Police Department.