(1 Count) (18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 28, 2023 Upland Borough Police responded to Sam & Sam Market for a verbal dispute in progress between store security personnel and two females who had entered the store. Upon arrival, PO Michael PALMER Jr. made contact with Talia SPENCE, 34, of Chester City, PA. SPENCE was found to be carrying a concealed handgun in her waistband. It was determined through investigation that SPENCE had possession of a revoked Pennsylvania Concealed Carry Permit. As a result, SPENCE was arrested and charged with weapons violations.
SPENCE was processed, arraigned and released after posting 10% of $10,000 bail. SPENCE will have a preliminary hearing before MDJ Georgia L. STONE.
Location
851 Upland Avenue
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
UB-23-04733
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upland Borough Police Department.