(1 count) Endangering the Welfare of a Child
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 2, 2021 at 1:18pm; PO Lawrence PORTER #221 responded to 799 Upland Avenue for a possible drug overdose in a vehicle. Upon arrival PO PORTER located a crying 4 year old child standing outside the vehicle in the company of two strangers in temperatures around 30 degrees.
Investigation revealed that the child was that of the operator of the vehicle, Aaron Michael POWERS, 25, of Chester, Pennsylvania. POWERS was located inside the vehicle suffering from what was determined to be a drug overdose.
POWERS was transported to Crozer-Chester Medical Center for treatment and the child was turned over to family members.
POWERS is charged with one (1) count of Endangering the welfare of a child.
Authority:
Chief Michael K. Irey
Location
799 Upland Avenue
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
UB-21-01228
Judge
MDJ Georgia L. Stone