(1 Count) (18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License
& 35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 27, 2022 at 1:38pm a traffic stop was conducted in the 700 block of Kerlin Street within Upland Borough, Delaware County Pennsylvania. The vehicle was occupied by three individuals identified as Jessie MARRERO-SALINAS (29 yoa) of Chester, PA; Israel MARTINEZ (29 yoa) of Chester, PA and Ramaj POTTS (23 yoa) of Chester, PA.
As officers were conducting an inventory search of the vehicle preparing for the vehicle to be impounded, the officers located a backpack containing a quantity of narcotics packaged for sale as well as a Ruger .380 caliber handgun found to have been stolen out of New Castle County, Delaware.
All three subjects were arrested for narcotics and weapons violations and related charges.
The incident was investigated by Officer PJ CRANE #238 and Christopher FOX #227
Location
700 block Kerlin Street
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
UB-22-04242