(1) count 6106 A1 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
(1) Count Possession of Firearm with Altered Manufacturer's Number
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday April 3, 2021 Corporal Carl WHITE conducted a vehicle stop in the area of Upland Avenue and Medical Center Blvd. During the interaction with the driver, Corporal WHITE observed the smell of burning marijuana and noticed that the operator was extremely nervous during the interaction.
The operator exited the vehicle and located within the vehicle interior was a 9mm Taurus semi-automatic handgun. The serial numbers on the handgun were obliterated to preclude the weapon from being identified.
An NCIC query showed that the operator, Marcus Jamar MOSES, 38, of Chester, PA was found to be barred from carrying a firearm due to previous arrests and not in possession of a valid permit to carry a concealed weapon.
Location
1 Medical Center Blvd
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
UB-21-01986
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upland Borough Police Department.