(1 Count) Title 75 3802 (A) Driving Under the Influence (1 Count)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 8"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 30, 2023 Officer P.J. CRANE responded to the 500 block of 3rd St for a report of a subject down in the roadway. Upon arrival Officer CRANE located a subject face down next to the open door of a running vehicle in the middle of the street blocking traffic. The subject identified as Maurice Sherrod HENRY, 26 yoa, of Chester City, PA was unable to stand on his own and as a result Crozer Paramedics responded to the scene to transport Mr. HENRY to The Crozer Chester Medical Center for treatment. While being prepared for transport, Mr. HENRY was asked how much he had to drink and responded "too much".
Mr. HENRY was unable to be processed due to his level of intoxication. A preliminary hearing before MDJ Georgia L. STONE is scheduled.
Location
500 block 3rd Street
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
UB-23-04763
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upland Borough Police Department.