(1 counts) Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 1, 2021 at 0753 hours, PO Lawrence PORTER 221 was behind what was determined to be a stolen motor vehicle out of Philadelphia. PORTER initiated a stop in the area of the 3500 blk of Edgmont Avenue.
The operator, identified as Amir CARSON, 37, of Philadelphia could not provide the name of the registered owner stating he purchased the vehicle in Philadelphia.
The vehicle was confirmed as stolen and CARSON placed under arrest.
Location
8th Street
Upland, PA 19015
Arrest Date
May 1, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
UB-21-02658
Judge
MDJ Georgia L. Stone
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upland Borough Police Department.