The Sharon Hill Borough Police Department announces the arrest of two individuals in connection with an assault incident that occurred on November 5th, 2025, in the 1100 block of Chester Pike.
Following an investigation, 34-year-old Lashay Simpson-Sheppard and 18-year-old Dashay Sheppard, both of Glenolden, PA, were charged with Assault and related offenses. The incident began when the victims were followed from Academy Park High School after school dismissal by the two suspects and their juvenile daughter. The three individuals exited their vehicle in the 1100 block of Chester Pike, dragged the victims out of their vehicle, and assaulted them before fleeing the area.
Lashay Simpson-Sheppard and Deanna Sheppard turned themselves in to law enforcement on November 6th, 2025, and will appear for a preliminary hearing later this month. A juvenile female related to the incident was also charged at the juvenile level.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Chief of Police Richard Herron Jr.
Location
1130 Chester Pike
Sharon Hill, PA 19079
Incident Date
Nov 5, 2025 @ 1:01 PM
Incident Type
Assault - Other