CRIMINAL ATTEMPT HOMICIDE
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
TERRORISTIC THREATS
POSSESSION INSTRUMENTS OF A CRIME
Age
29
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Sharon Hill Borough Police Department announces the arrest of 28-year-old Tyquan Shymar Lloyd for attempted murder and related charges stemming from a shooting incident that occurred on December 30th, 2025, in the 200 block of Folcroft Ave.
On Tuesday, December 30th, 2025, Sharon Hill Police responded to the 200 block of Folcroft Ave for a report of shots fired. Upon arrival, patrol and detectives located a crime scene and, through investigation, identified Lloyd as the actor. It was discovered that Lloyd discharged his firearm into a vehicle containing family members, including a two-year-old.
Lloyd peacefully turned himself in to law enforcement at Police Headquarters this morning. Bail was set at 10% of 250,000.00,
The Sharon Hill Borough Police Department would like to extend its gratitude to the Darby Borough Police Department, Folcroft Police Department, and the Delaware County Region 1 Emergency Response Team for their assistance during the investigation.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law
Chief of Police Richard Herron Jr.
Location
217 Folcroft Ave
Sharon Hill, PA 19079
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
SH-25-08406