041518A7.1II PROHIBITED ACTS
18907A POSSESSING INSTRUMENT OF CRIME
183922A1 THEFT BY DECEPTION
183925A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, January 13th, 2026, at approximately 16:30 hours, Sharon Hill Police responded to a theft report at the Speed Star, located in the 1400 Block of Chester Pike in Sharon Hill Borough.
Upon investigation, it was determined that an unknown individual had fraudulently obtained and redeemed two separate "winning tickets/vouchers" for a Pennsylvania Skills Machine, totaling over $2,600.
Through further investigation, 33-year-old male, identified as Marcellus JOHNSON-GARFIELD, was found to be the individual who redeemed the fraudulently obtained "winning tickets/vouchers".
On the evening of January 14th, 2026, JOHNSON-GARFIELD was taken into custody without incident after returning to the same business.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Chief of Police Richard Herron Jr
Location
1401 Chester Pike
Sharon Hill, PA 19079
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
SH-26-00228