5104 RESISTING ARREST
5104.2 EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
5126 FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 6th, 2025, the Sharon Hill Borough Police Department responded to a domestic dispute call on the unit block of Florence Avenue. The incident involved 32-year-old Matthew Jamison of Philadelphia, PA, and his mother.
During the investigation, it was discovered that Jamison had an outstanding warrant for probation violation out of Montgomery County. When officers attempted to take him into custody, Jamison fled and attempted to resist arrest, engaging in a physical altercation with the officers.
Jamison was subsequently charged and transported to George Hill Correctional Facility. He is scheduled to appear for a preliminary hearing later this month.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Chief of Police Richard Herron Jr.
Location
59 Florence Ave
Sharon Hill, PA 19079
Arrest Date
Nov 6, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
Philadelphia Man charged with flight to avoid apprehension