Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Message From Chief Graeff
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Department
  • Accreditation
  • Department Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Open Records Request Form
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Marple Police Witness Statement
  • Do Not Solicit Lists
  • Application for Duty Tow License
  • Application for Private Towing License
Resources
  • Annual Reports
  • Marple Police Youtube
  • Marple Township Do Not Solicit List
Need A Report?
  • Right to Know / Open Records
    • Important Documents
  • Police Incident Reports
  • Crash Reports
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Online Payments
Links
  • Delaware County District Attorney
  • Office of Children and Youth Services
  • Domestic Abuse Project of Delaware County
  • County of Delaware Services for the Aging
  • Pennsylvania Office of Victim Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law Website
  • Delaware County Victim Assistance Center
  • Office of Behavioral Health - Delco HSA
Recruiting/EmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Marple TWP PD
  • 1001 Sussex Boulevard, Broomall, PA 19008
  • (610) 356-1500
  • Marple Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Marple Township Police Department on X
Chief of Police Brandon Graeff
marplepolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Marple Township Police Department Homepage
Marple Township Police Department Logo

Marple Township Police Department

marplepolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 356-1500
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message From Chief Graeff
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Department
    • Accreditation
    • Department Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Open Records Request Form
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Do Not Solicit Lists
  • Resources
    • Annual Reports
    • Marple Police Youtube
  • Need A Report?
      • Important Documents
    • Police Incident Reports
    • Crash Reports
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Online Payments
  • Links
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law Website
  • Recruiting/Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Marple Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Marple Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Incident at DCIU

Details Map

At 2:16pm, Marple Police Officers were dispatched to the DCIU located at 85 N. Malin Road, for an 'Intruder Alarm' activation.  The activation was made after a current staff member observed a former staff member, inside the building.  The former staff member was not permitted to be at the location, and after being observed inside, his whereabouts became unknown.  The school was locked down.  Police personnel from Marple Township and surrounding Police Departments arrived quickly, established a perimeter, and entered the building to attempt to locate the former staff member.  While the building was being cleared by Law Enforcement, investigative measures were utilized and contact was made with the former staff member in another jurisdiction.  The former staff member did not make any threats inside the school, nor were there any threats to the community.  The investigation remains ongoing. 

Location

85 N Malin Rd
Broomall, PA 19008

Incident Date

Apr 8, 2026 @ 2:16 PM

Incident Type

Disturbance

Created Apr 8, 2026 @ 5:03 PM
Submit a Tip
Marple TWP PD
1001 Sussex Boulevard
Broomall, PA 19008
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Marple TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Marple Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play