75 3733A FLEEING TO ELUDE POLICE OFFICERS (2 COUNTS)
(18) 5126 (A) FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION (4 PENDING WARRANTS) (M2)
(1) COUNT 1543B1I DRIVING DUI SUSPENDED
(75) (3736) (A) RECKLESS DRIVING (S)
(75) 3714 (A) CARELESS DRIVING (S)
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On April 4th, 2024, at approximately 5:32 PM, Officers from the Lower Chichester Township Police Department, Anti-Crime Unit, observed an individual, known to them to have numerous outstanding warrants.
1. WARRANT Control# 32238-BW-0000005-2021, THEFT in Upper Chichester Township Police Department. (BENCH WARRANT)
2. WARRANT Control# 23-BV-0001638-2020, THEFT (BENCH WARRANT)
3. WARRANT Control# 23-BV-0001839-2020, RESIST ARREST (BENCH WARRANT)
4. WARRANT Control# 23-BV-0001637-2020, POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (BENCH WARRANT)
The subject was riding his enduro style motorcycle, south bound on Market St, in Linwood, towards the Market St. Bridge. Officers in a marked patrol vehicle were able to get behind him and attempted to initiate a traffic stop. The subject pulled into the parking lot of 1017 Market St, in Marcus Hook, where it appeared as though he was parking. Officers pulled in behind him and attempted to initiate contact. FLOOD, who was wearing a partially open face helmet was easily identifiable to Officers as he looked directly at them.
Unfortunately, FLOOD decided not to follow the Officer's numerous orders to turn the motorcycle off, and to stop what he was doing. Instead, FLOOD, who was parked in by the patrol vehicle, opted to squeeze between the building and another parked vehicle, riding over parking stops, and even getting stuck on one momentarily. As Officers attempted to grab FLOOD, he was able to break free, and exited the parking lot along the sidewalk, with disregard to any pedestrians walking, north bound, where he entered back on to the roadway. FLOOD then attempted to elude another marked patrol vehicle with its lights and sirens on, that was also responding from Lower Chichester Township.
FLOOD continued to flee north bound on Market St at speeds greater than the posted signs, where he then entered the gas station parking lot, to avoid traffic at Market St and E. Ridge Rd. FLOOD then fled east bound on E. Ridge Rd to Yates Avenue, in an attempt to make it to where Officers know him to reside. He was last observed traveling north bound on Yates Avenue, as Officer discontinued the attempt to stop him, due to his reckless and dangerous riding as he traveled into a more populated area.
A check of his residence, and areas around his residence were unsuccessful.
This Arrest Warrant was completed the same evening as the incident, and approved this day, April 10th.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Market St
E. Ridge Rd.
Linwood, PA 19061
Date Issued
Apr 10, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-32136-CR-0000075-2024
Reference ID
20240404M0614
Issuing Authority
Lower Chichester Township Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.