ARSON INVESTIGATION:
The Lower Chichester Township Police Department, as well as the Fire Marshal are investigating two arson incidents which occurred in the past week, at the intersection of Summit Avenue (1400 block), and Harvey Avenue. The Fire Marshal has confirmed that accelerants were utilized in both instances, and we are looking for the help of anyone who may have observed what occurred, or how it was started, either on video or in person.
On April 21st, at approximately 5:40 PM, articles of clothing were ignited utilizing accelerants. Police and Fire were dispatched. (incident #20240421M0872)
On April 25th, at approximately 3:50 PM, Officers on patrol observed a large group of individuals congregating in the area where the fire was later found. As Officers approached, the group dispersed, with the individuals fleeing from the area. Officers discovered what was once a large plastic trash can on wheels had burned until it liquefied. Officers attempted to extinguish the fire but were unsuccessful. The Fire Department was ultimately dispatched to extinguish the fire. (incident #20240425M0925)
If you were an eyewitness, have any information, any video of the incident, please contact the Lower Chichester Township Police Department at (610)485-2760, or utilize the SUBMIT TIP button above. There is also an option for anonymous submissions as well.
Location
1400 Block of Summit Avenue
Harvey Avenue
Linwood, PA 19061
Incident Date
Apr 25, 2024 @ 3:50 PM
Incident Type
Arson