18 2702 A1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
18 2902 1 UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT
18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
18 2701 A3 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 2709 A1 HARASSMENT (S)
Age
-26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, April 12th, 2026 at approximatley 12:10AM, Lower Chichester Township Police Officers were dispatched to the 1400 block of Hewes Avenue or the report of a woman yelling for help. Initially, the victim was unable to be located, however, a 2nd call, revealed the victim to be awaiting the arrival of the Police in the parking lot of The Box Tavern.
Upon the arrival of Officers, a suspicious male laying in the parking lot was immedialty recognized was the male who was viewed in recently posted videos of a male running in the streets and yelling at people, while completley naked. Officers attempted to speak with the male, however, it appeared as though he was suffereing from some type of altered mental status. The male was identified as Faheem Williams.
Williams became aggressive towards the female on location as well as other another female on location that had called 911 on her behalf, and had to be physically escorted away from her by Police, after he moved towards the two. EMS was requested for the male, as Officers on scene were concerned with his mental status. The male was taken by ambulance to Wilmington Hospital for his own benefit.
It was not until later and through the investigation, that it was learned by Officers that the female had called for Police after the male had physically assaulted her, causing bruises, scrapes, cuts and scratches. The female finally ended up in the street flagging down others that were driving by, and pleading for help, leading to the second dispatch for Police.
An arrest warrant was completed immedialty and approved by the oncall Judge, however, before the warrant could be served, the male absconded from the hosptial prior to recieving the mental evaluation that he was being held for.
On April 19th, after being given proper advice, the male agreed to turn himself in on both arrest warrants.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1400 Block of Hewes Avenue
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Dec 31, 1969
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20260412M7768
Arraignment Date
Apr 19, 2026
Bail
80000
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.