18 5101 OBSTRUCTION ADMINISTRATION OF LAW OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTIONS
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On Sunday, September 21st, at approximately 3:09 am, Officers from Lower Chichester Police Department, responded to the area of the 1300 block of Market St, after hearing yelling and what sounded like a large disturbance. At the time of the incident, Officers were clearing an incident in Marcus Hook, that had occurred a short time earlier, on the south side of the Market St. Bridge, where two intoxicated adult females were engaged in a physical altercation.
Officers would soon discover that the two females that were engaged in the Marcus Hook incident, after being released to sober parties, and taken home, had once again engaged in an altercation. Aware that both females had been taken home and released to adults due to being highly intoxicated, Officers intended to cite / arrest both females once again for a minimum of Public Intoxication, however, due to the multiple altercations that were occurring simultaneously, Officers focused attention on those incidents in an attempt to make the scene safe.
During that time, Ronnie R. Vila attempted to escort one of the females from the scene, to avoid contact with the Officer/s who intended to cite / arrest. Another assisting Officer noticed this attempt to leave, and followed and brought back the intoxicated subject so that issue could be dealt with, as well as Mr. Vila, so that his information could be collected, as to answer to this charge as well.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1300 Block of Market St
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20250921M5965